Time_Place_Space: NOMAD

A TRAVELLING LABORATORY PROGRAM FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY AND EXPERIMENTAL ARTISTS 25 SEPTEMBER - 12 OCTOBER 2014

Time_Place_Space: Nomad.
A travelling laboratory program for interdisciplinary and experimental artists.

Time_Place_Space: Nomad is a national initiative that aims to challenge, invigorate and strengthen interdisciplinary and experimental arts practice in Australia, with an emphasis on collaborative performance-making, site-specificity and artistic resilience, following on from the original versions of the  Time_Place_Space program (TPS 1-6) that were produced by Performance Space from 2002-2009, and curated collaboratively by Fiona Winning (Performance Space), Sarah Miller (PICA), Julianne Pierce (ANAT) and Teresa Crea (New Media Arts Fellow, founding Director Para//elo).

The program, among other things sought to seed new artistic collaborations and productions with the capacity to tour nationally and internationally; build new networks for artists, curators and presenters; broaden and diversify audiences; and establish an international reputation for artists working in this field.

The original laboratory programs were set in institutional, university and technically well-resourced urban contexts. This new iteration of TPS goes camping on the road, from city to countryside and asks artists to consider economic issues, scarcity and transience, urbanity, remoteness and nationhood, the bare necessities of life and art-making in an unfixed and ever-changing environment. This program is collaboratively curated by Bec Dean (Performance Space) and Angharad Wynne-Jones (Artshouse, City of Melbourne).

Key questions stimulated by this model include:

– What resources do you really need to make your work?
– What is your understanding of time, place and space in an Australian context?
– In what ways is your work or your working process experimental and can this be challenged?
– Do you factor any green or sustainment thinking into your performance making?
– Do you have the capacity to live and work with others in communal and personally limiting circumstances?
– Who is and where is your audience or participants for your work? How do they encounter and engage with your work?

 

CO-CURATORS
Bec Dean & Angharad Wynne-Jones

MENTOR/PROVOCATEURS
Song-Ming Ang, Lee-Ann Buckskin, Steve Bull, Karen Therese, Steve Mayhew

PARTICIPANTS
Connie Anthes, Diego Bonetto,  Julia Carr, Megan Cope, Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal, Jamie Lewis, Mish Grigor, Joshua Jackson, Sophea Lerner, Jessica Miley, Fee Plumley, Greg Pritchard, Bhenji Ra, Zoe Scoglio, Ria Soemardjo, Latai Taumoepeau, Nathan Thompson, Malcolm Whittaker, Helen Yung, Tessa Zettel

 

KEEP UP WITH THE DAY TO DAY NOMAD ACTIVITY VIA THE TIME_PLACE_SPACE TUMBLR

ALSO...

LIVEWORKS 2017 | 7 WAYS

WED 25 OCT, 7:30PM THURS 26 OCT, 7:30PM     Where lies the boundary between the body and… Read More

Performance Space x West Kowloon Cultural District Exchange Residency announced

Performance Space are pleased to announce Perth-based performance artist Chris Williams as the inaugural recipient of the Performance… Read More

28.10.2018  - 28.10.2018

2018 DAY FOR NIGHT

  SAT 27 OCT, 12PM – LATE   This year’s Day for Night tells the story of the successive generations… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | THE FUTURE LEAKS OUT

THURS 19 OCT – SUN 29 OCT, 10AM-6PM   “When you cut into the present the future leaks… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | CORPONOMY

SUN 22 OCT, 5:30PM     Eisa Jocson (Philippines) returns to Liveworks, after wowing audiences with her trilogy of… Read More

24.10.2018  - 27.10.2018

HIGH PERFORMANCE PACKING TAPE

  WED 24 OCT, 7PM THURS 25 OCT, 7PM FRI 26 OCT, 7PM SAT 27 OCT, 3PM &… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | LET’S MAKE LOVE

THURS 19 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM FRI 20 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM SAT 21 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM SUN 22 OCT, 4:30PM-8:30PM WED 25 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM THURS… Read More

28.10.2018  - 28.10.2018

KEYNOTE LECTURE: CURATING CONTEXTS

  SUN 28 OCT, 4 – 6PM   Performance Space is thrilled to welcome the visionary artist, curator… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | TREE OF KNOWLEDGE

THURS 19 OCT, 7:30PM FRI 20 OCT, 7:30PM SAT 21 OCT, 2PM & 7:30PM SUN 22 OCT, 5:30PM   Acclaimed… Read More

LIVEWORKS LAB

Performance Space presents the Liveworks Lab, an opportunity for artists from across Australia and the Asia Pacific to… Read More

24.10.2018  - 26.10.2018

INFINITY MINUS ONE

WED 24 OCT, 8.30PM THURS 25 OCT, 8.30PM FRI 26 OCT, 8.30PM   Against a backdrop of pulsing… Read More

20.10.2018  - 20.10.2018

FEMPRE$$: WISHWITCH

SAT 20 OCT, 9PM – LATE   Witness the power of a visionary future with Hannah Brontë’s WISHWITCH:… Read More