Time_Place_Space: NOMAD

A TRAVELLING LABORATORY PROGRAM FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY AND EXPERIMENTAL ARTISTS 16 - 29 NOVEMBER 2015

Following on from last year’s Time_Place_Space: Nomad, in regional New South Wales, Time_Place_Space: Nomad 2015 heads out west through regional Victoria from 16 -29 November. Over two weeks, from Melbourne to the Otways to Natimuk, deep in the Wimmera, emerging and established artists working across disciplines, cultures and media will drive, eat, explore and camp out together, testing and developing their ideas as part of a travelling laboratory for interdisciplinary and experimental art.

This year’s Time_Place_Space artists will explore issues of economic downturn, scarcity and transience, of place and nationhood, and the bare necessities of life and art-making, in an unfixed and ever-changing environment. Facilitated by a team of Australian and international artist, Time_Place_Space: Nomad will provide a forum for exchange, opportunities to scope out more sustainable ways of working, activities, and provocations to bust open artistic boundaries, and a supportive and analytical environment in which to walk, talk, think and make.

Time_Place_Space: Nomad is a national initiative that aims to challenge, invigorate and strengthen interdisciplinary and experimental arts practice in Australia, emphasising collaborative performance-making, site-specific practice and artistic resilience. 22 Australian artists will take part, along with three visiting Canadian artists supported by The Canada Council for the Arts.

 

ARTISTS
Mish Grigor, Sophie Kitson, Sumugan Sivanesan, Nicole Barakat, Katina Olsen, Malcolm Whittaker, Matt Cornell, Tessa Leong, Lucy Parakhina, Amy Spiers, Liz Dunn, Katie Sfetkidis, Rebecca Jensen, Samara Hersch, Carly Sheppard, Lizzy Sampson, Greg Pritchard, William McBride, Michael McNab, Loren Kronemyer, Sete Leilua and Bron Batten. And the Canadian contingent – Lisa Hirmer, Anne Riley and Natalie Purschwitz.

 

FACILITATORS
Bec Dean – Performance Space, Angharad Wynne- Jones – Arts House, Kaz Therese, Gideon Obarzanek, Léuli Eshraghi, David Cross, Bruce Gladwin and Sarah Salazar (Sipat Lawin Ensemble, Phillipines)Follow the journey through the Time_Place_Space tumblr blog.

 

Time_Place_Space: Nomad is an initiative produced by Performance Space and Arts House, City of Melbourne. This project has been assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council for the Arts, its funding and advisory body; Creative Victoria and supported by the Canada Council for the Arts.

 


 

2015 TIME_PLACE_SPACE: NOMAD SUPPORTERS


    PSPACE_LINE_STACK_WEB_SM  Artshouse_logo_bw   Print  aca_logo_horizontal_black_larg-543229e820322  canada

EMBRACE THE NOMAD WITHIN

APPLY NOW

ALSO...

LIVEWORKS 2017 | 7 WAYS

WED 25 OCT, 7:30PM THURS 26 OCT, 7:30PM     Where lies the boundary between the body and… Read More

Performance Space x West Kowloon Cultural District Exchange Residency announced

Performance Space are pleased to announce Perth-based performance artist Chris Williams as the inaugural recipient of the Performance… Read More

28.10.2018  - 28.10.2018

2018 DAY FOR NIGHT

  SAT 27 OCT, 12PM – LATE   This year’s Day for Night tells the story of the successive generations… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | THE FUTURE LEAKS OUT

THURS 19 OCT – SUN 29 OCT, 10AM-6PM   “When you cut into the present the future leaks… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | CORPONOMY

SUN 22 OCT, 5:30PM     Eisa Jocson (Philippines) returns to Liveworks, after wowing audiences with her trilogy of… Read More

24.10.2018  - 27.10.2018

HIGH PERFORMANCE PACKING TAPE

  WED 24 OCT, 7PM THURS 25 OCT, 7PM FRI 26 OCT, 7PM SAT 27 OCT, 3PM &… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | LET’S MAKE LOVE

THURS 19 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM FRI 20 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM SAT 21 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM SUN 22 OCT, 4:30PM-8:30PM WED 25 OCT, 6:30PM-10:30PM THURS… Read More

28.10.2018  - 28.10.2018

KEYNOTE LECTURE: CURATING CONTEXTS

  SUN 28 OCT, 4 – 6PM   Performance Space is thrilled to welcome the visionary artist, curator… Read More

LIVEWORKS 2017 | TREE OF KNOWLEDGE

THURS 19 OCT, 7:30PM FRI 20 OCT, 7:30PM SAT 21 OCT, 2PM & 7:30PM SUN 22 OCT, 5:30PM   Acclaimed… Read More

LIVEWORKS LAB

Performance Space presents the Liveworks Lab, an opportunity for artists from across Australia and the Asia Pacific to… Read More

24.10.2018  - 26.10.2018

INFINITY MINUS ONE

WED 24 OCT, 8.30PM THURS 25 OCT, 8.30PM FRI 26 OCT, 8.30PM   Against a backdrop of pulsing… Read More

20.10.2018  - 20.10.2018

FEMPRE$$: WISHWITCH

SAT 20 OCT, 9PM – LATE   Witness the power of a visionary future with Hannah Brontë’s WISHWITCH:… Read More